Accident English Electric Canberra B Mk.6 (BS) WJ767, Thursday 16 January 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 January 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B Mk.6 (BS)
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: WJ767
MSN: 71275
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Spurn Head, Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Written off 16/01/1958: Flew into the North Sea off Spurn Head while on a night approach to Binbrook, Lincolnshire, All three crew killed.

Wreckage not recovered; struck off charge 17/01/1958 as Cat.5(missing)

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm