Runway excursion Incident Bombardier CRJ-900LR N916XJ, Saturday 19 May 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 May 2018
Time:13:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900LR
Owner/operator:Delta Connection, opb Endeavor Air
Registration: N916XJ
MSN: 15154
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:25078 hours
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 77
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, KY (LEX/KLEX) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, KY (LEX/KLEX)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL3359 suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 22 at Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, Kentucky, USA. The aircraft came to rest in the grass to the left of the runway, prior to the runway end.
The flight crew reported to ATC that there were 73 passengers and 4 crew members on board the flight.

Weather at the time of the incident (1715Z):
KLEX 191733Z VRB04KT 1/2SM R04/1600VP6000FT +RA BKN015 BKN025 OVC033 21/18 A2998 RMK AO2 RAB1656 P0083 T02060178
KLEX 191701Z 20004KT 2 1/2SM R04/6000VP6000FT +RA BKN019 BKN028 OVC050 21/18 A2997 RMK AO2 RAB1656 P0009 T02110183

Sources:

http://www.wkyt.com/content/news/Plane-skids-off-runway-at-Blue-Grass-Airport-483119591.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 April 2016 N916XJ Delta Connection, opb Endeavor Air 0 near Charleston-Yeager Airport, WV (CRW/KCRW) min
Windscreen cracks or failure

Location

Media: