This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 May 1943 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-4 |
| Owner/operator: | 2./JG 27 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 16163 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | a ditch near Steenwijk, Overijssel -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Leeuwarden airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Bauchlandung nach Motortreffer (belly landing after being hit in the engine). Oberleutnant Jansen suffered skull injury after a forced landing, the aircraft ended up in a ditch.
Operation: Feindflug (combat flight)
Damage: 50%
Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Oberleutnant J. Jansen Luftwaffe Survived - Staffelkapitän 2./JG 27
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0505&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 