This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 June 1933 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Atlas TM |
| Owner/operator: | RAF College Cranwell |
| Registration: | K1486 |
| MSN: | AW.620 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Brauncewell, North Kesteven, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Armstrong Whitworth Atlas TM K1486, RAF College, Cranwell: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15/6/33 when hit dyke on landing, overturned and caught fire at Brauncewell, North Kesteven, Lincolnshire (at approximate co ordinates 53.055413°N 0.489765°W, north of RAF Cranwell).
Pilot and sole occupant -
Flt Cadet John William Gard (pilot) RAF - was killed
Court of Inquiry held at Cranwell on 15/6/33. K1486 Delivered to RAF College Cranwell 1/1/31; DTD 19/5/32; RAF College Cranwell 9/10/32; Struck Off Charge 1/7/33
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 8)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm 3.
http://britishaviation-ptp.com/aw_atlas.html 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17674-RAF-Fatalities-1933 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brauncewell 