| Date: | Friday 24 July 1998 |
| Time: | 15:45 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-PFD |
| MSN: | 27-4432 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Horn Island Airport, Horn Island, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | YKUB |
| Destination airport: | Horn Island Airport (YHID) |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing roll, the nose gear collapsed despite the pilot obtaining normal landing gear indications. The main gear collapsed after the aircraft had been inspected and was being moved. A subsequent inspection failed to identify any faults.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199802837 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/199802837/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930484/199802837.pdf 