Incident Beechcraft E55 Baron VH-INP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211235

Date:Saturday 4 July 1998
Time:15:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-INP
MSN: TE-898
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jandakot Airport, Jandakot, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YDRA
Destination airport:Jandakot Airport YPJT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported experiencing difficulties in obtaining a normal landing gear indication and requested emergency services to be notified for the landing. During the landing roll, the right landing gear collapsed. The pilot and passengers vacated the aircraft safely.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/199802551/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930451/199802551.pdf