Accident English Electric Canberra B.16 WJ770, Monday 11 March 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 March 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B.16
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WJ770
MSN: 71344
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sinopoli (RC) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was one of a pair and after flying in formation into fog they turned to achieve separation before climbing. In doing this WJ770 (Second aircraft of the pair) delayed turning and flew into a hill, killing the three crew.

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?98665-Canberra-WJ770
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/101153-raf-canberra-losses-malta.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 October 1960 WT504 58 Sqn RAF 0 12 miles NNE of RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire, England w/o
16 July 1964 WJ771 6 Sqn RAF 3 15 miles S of Khartoum w/o