Accident Grumman F-11A Tiger 141764, Thursday 22 September 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 September 1966
Time:
Type:Grumman F-11A Tiger
Owner/operator:"Blue Angels" United States Navy
Registration: 141764
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAF Litchfield Park, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
(1) Gear caught cable on take off. Blue Angels pilot Lt Frank Mezzadri unhurt.
(2) DBR after crashing during a Blue Angels air show at NABTC Pensacola, FL...static display.

Sources:

(1) http://www.geocities.ws/blue-angels-history/accident%20history.html (22 SEP 66)
(2) http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F11F-1.html (6 SEP 66