Accident English Electric Canberra B.16 WJ771, Thursday 16 July 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 July 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B.16
Owner/operator:6 Sqn RAF
Registration: WJ771
MSN: 71344
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 miles S of Khartoum -   Sudan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Nairobi
Destination airport:RAF Akrotiri
Narrative:
Written off 16/07/1964: Disintegrated and crashed 15 miles south of Khartoum, Sudan after entering an active Cumulo-Nimbus cloud at 40,000 ft. Broke up in flight, possibly due to explosive decompression in turbulance. The three crew were killed

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 October 1960 WT504 58 Sqn RAF 0 12 miles NNE of RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire, England w/o
11 March 1968 WJ770 Royal Air Force - RAF 3 Sinopoli (RC) w/o