Accident Armstrong Whitworth Siskin Mk IIIA J8624, Monday 19 June 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 June 1933
Time:day
Type:Armstrong Whitworth Siskin Mk IIIA
Owner/operator:2 FTS RAF
Registration: J8624
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Donna Nook Bombing Range, East Lindsey, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Digby, Scopwick Heath, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin J8624: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19/6/33 when crashed onto the Donna Nook Bombing Range, East Lindsey, Lincolnshire.
Crew:
P/O Edward Gordon Villiers (pilot) RAF- killed

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
2. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17674-RAF-Fatalities-1933
4. http://www.macla.co.uk/scopwick/graves2.php