Accident Fairey Seal K3516, Thursday 29 June 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 June 1933
Time:day
Type:Fairey Seal
Owner/operator:Leuchars SF RAF
Registration: K3516
MSN: F.1856
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Seal K3516, RAF Leuchars: Fatal flying accident on 29/6/33 when passenger accidentally pulled the ripcord of his parachute while the aircraft was being catapulted, and he was dragged from the aircraft. One of the two persons on board was killed:

Corporal Thomas Alexander Rae (passenger, Service Number 355910, aged 33) killed
Flt Lt Arthur Mostyn Rae, MC, DFC, AFC (pilot) unhurt

Fairey Seal K3516 sustained only minor damage, first assigned (at the time of this accident) to RAF Leuchars Training Base Flight, then 1 Flying Training School, thence to 2 Anti Aircraft Co-Operation Unit (2 AACU), finally to C-Flight at Lee on Solent, and remained in service until struck off charge 4/10/40

Flt Lt Arthur Mostyn Rae rose through the ranks to become an Air Commodore in 1945, and died on 8/4/82, aged 86 (see link #5 for an outline of his career)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 25)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17674-RAF-Fatalities-1933
4. https://www.the-saleroom.com/en-gb/auction-catalogues/dominic-winter-book-auctions/catalogue-id-2793276/lot-8813822
5. http://www.rafweb.org/Biographies/Wray.htm