Mid-air collision Accident Avro 631 Cadet C.3, Thursday 3 August 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 August 1933
Time:day
Type:Avro 631 Cadet
Owner/operator:Irish Air Corps
Registration: C.3
MSN: 583
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Belgard Road, Clondalkin, near Baldonnel, County Dublin -   Ireland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Baldonnel Aerodrome, Dublin, Eire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro 631 Cadet C.3, Irish Air Corps: Written off (destroyed) 3/8/33 when crashed after mid air collision in formation flight, over Belgard Road, Clondalkin, near Baldonnel, County Dublin. Pilot of Avro 631 Cadet C.3 - Lt James Patrick Twohig (aged 26) - was killed

Lt Arthur G Russell unhurt in the other machine involved. Cadet C.3 was one of a batch of 6 aircraft ordered from A.V. Roe & Co. Ltd., Newton Heath, Manchester, for the Irish Army Air Corps. Delivered between March and April, 1932. (C.3 was delivered 21/3/32). One additional aircraft ordered from A.V. Roe & Co. Ltd., Newton Heath, Manchester, for the Irish Army Air Corps. Delivered September, 1934 and serialled as "C.7" (c/n 730) as a replacement for the written off C.3. (C.7 later civilianized as EI-AFO)

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
2. http://britishaviation-ptp.com/avro_cadet.html#prodlist631
3. http://www.ipmsireland.com/Forms-Downloads/AerCorpsAircraft1922-1997.pdf
4. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?74528-Access-to-Avro-records