Accident CASA 1.131E Jungmann EC-DAL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211256

Date:Sunday 20 May 2018
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA 1.131E Jungmann
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-DAL
MSN: 2065
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Requena Aerodrome (LERE), Loreto Region -   Spain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Requena Airport (LERE)
Destination airport:Requena Airport (LERE)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane force landed in a field following a loss of engine power shortly after takeoff. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.
Both occupants were injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-020/2018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://requena.revistalocal.es/accidente-aereo-en-requena/
https://www.airplane-pictures.net/photo/904803//

Media: