Accident Vickers 193 Vespa Mk IV V.6, Saturday 5 August 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 August 1933
Time:day
Type:Vickers 193 Vespa Mk IV
Owner/operator:Irish Air Corps
Registration: V.6
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Phoenix Park, Dublin -   Ireland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Baldonnel Aerodrome, Dublin, Eire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Vickers Vespa V.6, Irish Air Corps: Written off (destroyed) 5/8/33 when spun into the ground during air display, Phoenix Park, Dublin. Both crew killed:

Captain Oscar Aloysius Patrick Heron (pilot, aged 36) killed
Private Robert Tobin (air gunner, aged 21) died 6/8/33 (next day) of injuries sustained

According to the Wikipedia entry into the death of Captain Oscar Heron:

"Heron was killed on 5 August 1933 while taking part in a mock aerial combat over Phoenix Park, Dublin, for Irish Aviation Day. Three days before, during practice flights, two Avro Cadet aircraft collided, killing Lieutenant J. P. Twohig. Heron acted a pall-bearer at Twohig's funeral on the morning of the event.

In the display, Heron flew a Vickers Vespa, fighting off an attack by three Avro Cadets. At the end he made a low pass over the park, in front of a large crowd, including his wife, but spun into the ground from a height of about five hundred feet (150 metres). Heron and his air gunner were pulled from the wreckage, but he died almost immediately, while the air-gunner, Private Richard Tobin, died the following day. Heron was buried with full military honours at Glasnevin Cemetery on 8 August."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oscar_Heron#Death
3. https://www.glasnevintrust.ie/site-files/images/visit-glasnevin/news/Irish-Press-1931-1995-7-August-1933.pdf
4. https://www.glasnevintrust.ie/visit-glasnevin/news/glasnevin-cemetery-film-o/glasnevins-ace-captain-os/
5. Flight, August 10, 1933 page 806 at https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1933/1933%20-%200314.html
6. https://images.findagrave.com/photos/2016/309/150981819_1478380954.jpg
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vickers_Vespa