Accident English Electric Canberra B Mk 6 WJ772, Tuesday 22 April 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 April 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B Mk 6
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: WJ772
MSN: 71345
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:160 miles SSE of Gabes -   Tunisia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:El Adem bombing range, Lybia
Narrative:
Crashed in desert, cause unknown. The aircraft was 160 miles off course. Navigator was very experienced ex-wartime, pilot former VIP transport pilot. Airframe was largely intact after hitting ground in shallow descent. Only likely cause appears to be pilot incapacitation.

Note: Crew killed, aircraft not found untill 08 Feb 59.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm

Images:

Algeria