Runway excursion Incident Diamond DA40 Diamond Star N143RD, Sunday 20 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 May 2018
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Skylands Air LLC
Registration: N143RD
MSN: 40.657
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:2176 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-M1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Marlboro Airport (9B1), Marlboro, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sussex (KFWN)
Destination airport:Marlboro (9B1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a runway overrun and subsequent impact with airport perimeter fencing upon landing at Marlboro Airport (9B1), Marlboro, Massachusetts. The airplane sustained unreported but apparent minor damage and the four occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA288
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.wcvb.com/article/small-plane-crashes-through-airport-fence/20765125
https://patch.com/massachusetts/marlborough/plane-overshoots-runway-marlboro-airport
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=143RD
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N143RD

Location