Accident Fairey Gordon K1732, Tuesday 26 September 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 September 1933
Time:day
Type:Fairey Gordon
Owner/operator:40 Sqn RAF
Registration: K1732
MSN: F.1431
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bamburgh, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife
Destination airport:RAF Abingdon, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
Fairey Gordon K1732, 40 Squadron, RAF Abingdon, Oxfordshire: Written off (destroyed) 26/9/33 when crashed in fog and caught fire on impact with high ground, near Bamburgh, Northumberland. Both crew killed

Flying Officer Norman Charles Meyrick Styche (pilot, aged 25) killed
AC.1 Maurice Albert Charles White (Service Number 563496, aged 20) killed

This aircraft was part of formation of four Fairey Gordons of 40 Squadron, RAF, returning from exercises over the Forth Estuary, two of which crashed due to poor visibility. Another Fairey Gordon, possibly K1742, also of 40 Squadron, and part of the same formation, crashed shortly afterwards into the North sea off Hartlepool, County Durham, killing both crew.

According to a contemporary newspaper report ("The Advertiser" (Adelaide, South Australia) Thursday 28 September 1933, Page 15 see link #3):

"DISASTER BEFALLS R.A.F. ARMADA
Two Killed On Way Home From Manoeuvres
PERILOUS FLYING
LONDON. September 27.

Disaster has befallen the Royal Air Force Armada which left Leuchars, Scotland, for the south yesterday, after having successfully "defended" the coast of Scotland against an "attack" by the Royal Naval Force in the first joint manoeuvres of the two fighting arms. One bomber crashed in Northumberland, and the two occupants were incinerated, despite the efforts of its consort, whose crew attempted to drag the victims from the blazing wreckage.

The dead are Flying Officer Norman Charles Meyrick Styche- a native of London, whose next-of-kin, a sister, lives in Melbourne, and Aircraftsman M. A. White.

The twelve other machines were forced down by fog. Three of them landed at South Shields, where one was wrecked on landing. The occupants were not injured. Nine planes continued the journey home, but were compelled to turn and land near Newcastle-upon-Tyne after perilous low flying.

Styche and White belonged to No. 40 (Bomber) Squadron, and were flying south to take their leave after the strenuous exercises in Scotland. Styche was flying low, when the plane nose dived and burst into flames. The occupants had no chance to escape, and intending rescuers were unable to approach the machine, which burned fiercely for several hours. Partly burned parachutes nearby suggest that the pair attempted to jump for their lives.

Royal Air Force fatalities In 1933 now total 42."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17674-RAF-Fatalities-1933
3. The Advertiser (Adelaide, South Australia) Thursday 28 Sep 1933 Page 15 at https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/47004668