This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 May 2018 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Rolladen-Schneider LS1-d |
| Owner/operator: | Fliegerfreunde Westerwald e.V. |
| Registration: | D-5804 |
| MSN: | 88 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Eudenbach Airfield -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Eudenbach Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Eudenbach Airfield |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The glider plane crashed at the airfield under unknown circumstances. The pilot survived the crash but was injured, and was taken to a hospital.
Sources:
https://www.tag24.de/nachrichten/segelflugzeug-absturz-koenigswinter-segelpilot-rettungshubschrauber-freiwillige-feuerwehr-590758 http://www.fliegerfreunde-westerwald.de/ls1.htm https://www.rundschau-online.de/region/bonn/koenigswinter/segelflieger-stuerzt-bei-koenigswinter-ab-30433156?view=fragmentPreview 