This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 31 July 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | English Electric Canberra B Mk.16 |
| Owner/operator: | 249 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | WJ783 |
| MSN: | 71364 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Akrotiri -
Cyprus
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Akrotiri, Cyprus (AKT/LCRA) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31/07/1968: Nose wheel tyre burst on take off run, pilot abandoned take-off and hit barrier. Not repaired, struck off charge as Cat.5(c) 31/01/1970 at Akrotiri, Cyprus and broken up for spares and scrap
Sources:
Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
https://www.flickr.com/photos/249squadron/6085037276/ https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1201457/ 