Accident Supermarine Southampton Mk II S1121, Tuesday 17 October 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 October 1933
Time:day
Type:Supermarine Southampton Mk II
Owner/operator:Calshot CF RAF
Registration: S1121
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Calshot, Calshot Spit, Southampton Water, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Calshot, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Supermarine Southampton S1121, Comm Flt RAF Calshot; Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17/10/33 when crashed on take-off from RAF Calshot, Calshot Spit in Southampton Water, Hampshire. Two of the four crew were killed:

Flying Officer John Charles Francis Peacock (aged 28) died 18/10/33 (next day) in Netley Hospital of injuries sustained
L.A/C Harry George Thomas Foley (Service Number 562523, aged 20) killed
Wing Commander Theodore Quintus Studd DSC injured
AC.1 James Barry O'Connell unhurt

According to a report on the accident in "Flight" magazine 23/11/33 page 1187 (see link #1):

“Inquest on flying boat crash victims
At the resumed inquest, held at Fawley, Hants, on F/O. J. F. Peacock and L.AC. H. Foley, who were killed when a wooden "Southampton " crashed at Calshot on 'October 17, Captain F.S. Wilkins of the Accidents Branch of the Air Ministry, said that the tail actuating gear was found in a fully forward position, which would make the flying boat extremely nose heavy. He thought that it would be difficult, if not impossible, for the machine to take off from the water. In reply to the Coroner, he said that the responsibility for the position of the gear rested normally on the instructor in charge of the aircraft. The jury returned a verdict that the accident was due to an error of judgement."

Sources:

1. Portsmouth Evening News - Tuesday 17 October 1933, Wednesday 18 October 1933, Thursday 19 October 1933, Friday 27 October 1933, Monday 30 October 1933 and Wednesday 01 November 1933
2. The Scotsman - Saturday 18 November 1933
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft J1-J9999 (and WW1 Survivors) by Dennis Thompson (Air Britain, 1987 p 200)
4. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=9835.0
5. Flight magazine 23 November 1933 page 1187 at https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1933/1933%20-%201073.html
6. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17674-RAF-Fatalities-1933
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Calshot#1918_to_1939
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Supermarine_Southampton
10. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=13254.0