Accident Bristol Bulldog IIA K1685, Friday 29 December 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 December 1933
Time:day
Type:Bristol Bulldog IIA
Owner/operator:111 Sqn RAF
Registration: K1685
MSN: 7542
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hall Farm, Hall Lane, Shenfield, Brentwood, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Narrative:
Bristol Bulldog Mk.IIA K1685, 111 Squadron, RAF Hornchurch: Written off (destroyed) 29/12/33 when spun into the ground on approach to RAF Hornchurch. Forty minutes after take off crashed into a potato field at Hall Farm, Hall Lane, Shenfield, near Brentwood, Essex, throwing out the pilot, who was killed. Bulldog K1685 was struck off Squadron strength 12 days later (10/1/34) and is thought likely to have been the aircraft involved in this crash.

Pilot - Flying Officer Ronald Rowley Murphy (New Zealander, Service Number 320514 aged 25) - was killed. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Sunday Times", Perth, WA Sunday 31 Dec 1933 Page 5 - see link #5)

"PILOT KILLED
BODY CATAPULTED 300 YARDS
Fate of a New Zealander
LONDON, Saturday.

Flying-officer Ronald Rowley Murphy (22), of Tokamara, Kew Zealand, was killed at Shenfield owing to a crash in a solo fight in a Bulldog aeroplane during manoeuvres from Hornchurch Aerodrome. Forty minutes after starting the machine unaccountably nose-dived into soft earth in a potato field, an explosion catapulting Murphy and, the engine 300 yards into the next field.

The body was unrecognisable and the aeroplane was a tangle of twisted metal containing Murphy's helmet and boots. An eye-witness said Murphy's and another machine were flying together when Murphy's engine began spitting, swooped,'and crashed.

The other pilot, owing to low visibility was apparently unaware of the disaster, and flew back to the aerodrome."

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 9)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17674-RAF-Fatalities-1933
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?3446-Bulldog-111S-29-12-33
5. Sunday Times (Perth, WA Sunday 31 Dec 1933 Page 5) at https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/page/4378935