Gear-up landing Incident English Electric Canberra PR.7 WJ820,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21129

Date:Monday 5 October 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra PR.7
Owner/operator:58 Sqn RAF
Registration: WJ820
MSN: 71313
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tarhua Ranges, 40 miles SE of Tripoli -   Libya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Akrotiri, Cyprus (AKT/LCRA)
Destination airport:RAF Akrotiri, Cyprus (AKT/LCRA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 5/10/1964: Suffered a severe bird strike over the Tarhuna Range, 40 miles south east of Tripoli, Libya and lost the canopy. The pilot forgot to lower the undercarriage on return to base and belly landed at Akrotiri, Cyprus.

Struck of charge 16/10/1964 as Cat.5(c) and broken up for components and scrap at 131 MU RAF Akrotiri, Cyprus

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/birds/birdstrikes.htm]
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tarhuna