| Date: | Monday 21 May 2018 |
| Time: | 19:15 LT |
| Type: | M-Squared Sprint 1000 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N138ZX |
| MSN: | 000582DT |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 285 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Gurdon Municipal Airport (5M8), Gurdon, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gurdon, AR (5M8) |
| Destination airport: | Gurdon, AR (5M8) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he and a passenger had just departed on a local, personal flight when the engine 'suddenly stopped.' Shortly thereafter, the engine seized, and the airplane began to descend rapidly. The pilot deployed the airplane's ballistic parachute about 200 ft above ground level, and the airplane then landed hard in a residential area, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot recalled that, during the takeoff and climb, the instruments showed no unusual indications and that the engine made no unusual sounds.
Examination of the engine revealed that the top of the MAG piston ring had failed, which resulted in damage to the MAG piston and cylinder walls. Both rubber PTO and MAG carburetor intake sockets were worn and cracked. Complete engine records were not available, and no record was found indicating that the engine had been overhauled during its 23 years of operation. The engine manufacturer recommended that the engine should be overhauled every 300 hours or 5 years, whichever occurred first, and that the rubber carburetor intake sockets should be replaced every 5 years or as signatures of deterioration were detected. Cracked rubber carburetor intake sockets can result in a lean mixture and lead to a piston seizure. The inadequate maintenance of the engine likely led to the failure of the MAG piston ring and the subsequent loss of all engine power due to a piston seizure.
Probable Cause: Inadequate engine maintenance, which resulted in the failure of the MAG piston ring and the subsequent total loss of engine power due to a piston seizure.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN18LA189 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN18LA189
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=138ZX Location