This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 December 1931 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Atlas Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 13 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K1525 |
| MSN: | AW.649 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Kenley, Surrey, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kenley, Surrey |
| Destination airport: | RAF Kenley, Surrey |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2/12/1931: Lost formation in cloud and DBR in forced landing in fog near RAF Kenley, Surrey, when aircraft hit trees.
(K1525 was 19th of a batch of 96 aircraft ordered from Armstrong Whitworth, Whitley, to contract 35536/30 to meet Specification 11/28. Delivered between November 1930 and August 1931).
Sources:
1. The K File The RAF of the 1930s (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 p. 8)
2. Halley, J.J., The Squadrons of the Royal Air Force & Commonwealth 1918-1988, Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd, 1988 p.44 ISBN 0-85130-164-9
3.
http://britishaviation-ptp.com/aw_atlas.html 