Mid-air collision Accident English Electric Canberra PR Mk 7 WJ823, Friday 13 June 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 June 1958
Time:00:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra PR Mk 7
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WJ823
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mi E of Spaldwick, Huntingdonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAY Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Narrative:
Collided at 1,400 feet with USAF Lockheed T-33A 56-1604, which had just overshot from Alconbury.
The crews, respectively, were Captain David C. Evans, a flying instructor from Alconbury and 1st Lieutenant Edgar L. Stephenson in the T-33.
** 5 mi SW of Alconbary AB.

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1956_2.html
http://ufdc.ufl.edu/AA00010883/02580/ **