Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom 66-0290, Saturday 17 March 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 March 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom
Owner/operator:Thunderbirds USAF
Registration: 66-0290
MSN: 2326
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Holloman AFB, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Phantom from the Thunderbird exhibition flying team collided over Holloman AFB. One crashed and Capt Rip Blaisdell was able to eject. Maj Roger Parrish landed his plane, the 66-0377, safely.

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
New Straits Times 19 March 1973, p3