Runway excursion Serious incident Airbus A320-232 (WL) P4-KBB, Tuesday 22 May 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 May 2018
Time:13:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:Air Astana
Registration: P4-KBB
MSN: 5613
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 97
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Astana International Airport (TSE/UACC) -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Shymkent Airport (CIT/UAII)
Destination airport:Astana International Airport (TSE/UACC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Astana flight KC352 suffered a runway excursion after landing at Astana International Airport, Kazakhstan and damaged the runway threshold lighting.
The Airbus A320 ran off the right side of the end of runway 22 during landing. The engine inlet and the low-pressure compressor of the left engine were damaged.

Weather about the time of the incident (13:22 LT / 0722Z):
UACC 220730Z 32017G25MPS 9999 -SHRA VCTS SCT013CB BKN070 15/12 Q1010 R22/2///60 TEMPO VRB25MPS 2000 TSRA SQ BKN020CB RMK QFE726/0969
UACC 220700Z 25009MPS 9999 SCT030CB BKN110 24/07 Q1008 R22/0///70 TEMPO VRB14MPS 3000 TSRA SQ BKN020CB RMK QFE725/0967
UACC 220630Z 23009MPS 9999 FEW030CB SCT110 24/07 Q1009 R22/0///70 NOSIG RMK QFE725/0967

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/p4-kbb#11758858
https://www.nur.kz/1733130-v-seti-poavilis-foto-razbitogo-dvigatela-samoleta-air-astana.html
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2018/Bulletin2018-05.pdf?__blob=publicationFile

Location

Media: