This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 February 1978 |
| Time: | 15:10 |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-260 Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Guatemala City -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed in populated area. Eight injured and ten cars caught fire. US citizen.
Sources:
El Informador 25 February 1978, p6A