| Date: | Tuesday 22 May 2018 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Sportavia Pützer RF-5B Sperber |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N66GL |
| MSN: | 51043 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Engine model: | LIMBACH 1700E 3E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | East of Lookout Pass, Mineral County, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Missoula-Johnson-Bell Field, MT (MSO/KMSO) |
| Destination airport: | Kellogg, ID (S83) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airline transport pilot reported that, during a cross-country flight and while climbing toward a mountain pass, the experimental, amateur-built motorglider’s engine began to overheat. The pilot delayed the climb to allow the engine to cool down and continued toward the pass, which resulted in reduced terrain clearance. As the motorglider approached the pass, it encountered a downdraft, and the engine was unable to produce enough power to stop the descent. Due to the reduced altitude, the pilot realized that he would be unable to safely turn the glider around, so he executed a precautionary landing on a freeway. During the landing, the glider struck a freeway barrier.
The pilot reported that, other than the engine overheating, there was no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper decision to continue flight toward rising terrain after the engine overheated, which necessitated a precautionary landing when the motorglider could not maintain altitude in downdrafts.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR18LA145 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=66GL Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB