This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 27 June 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster B8 Agricola |
| Owner/operator: | Booker Sugar Estates Ltd |
| Registration: | VP-GAZ |
| MSN: | B.117 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Skeldon Estate, Region 6 -
Guyana
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Originally built as c/n B.108 and intended to be ZK-BMP, but delivery to New Zealand never went ahead.
Rebuilt with new c/n B.117 and exported to British Guiana, where it crashed working the Skeldon Estate, Skeldon. Remains sent back to the UK.
Sources:
1. rnzaf.proboards.com
2. britishaviation-ptp.com/auster_b8.html
3. Auster Heritage Group,
www.austerhg.org 