Accident Cessna 140 N89864, Tuesday 22 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 May 2018
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N89864
MSN: 8909
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3473 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Spruce Creek Airport (7FL6), Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Daytona Beach, FL (7FL6)
Destination airport:Daytona Beach, FL (7FL6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot and pilot-rated passenger were practicing touch-and-go takeoffs and landings in the tailwheel-equipped airplane. Witnesses reported that, during the third touch-and-go, as the airplane was climbing about 200 to 300 ft above ground level near the end of the runway, the engine lost all power and the airplane turned back toward the runway before spiraling to the ground. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or abnormalities that would have precluded normal operation. Each of the wing fuel tanks was about 1/4 full at the accident site. The fuel tanks were not breached and about 1 tablespoon of water was found in both tanks. Both the airplane's operations manual and markings on the fuel gauges in the cockpit indicated that the pilot should not take off with less than 1/4 tank of fuel. A warning supplement issued by the airplane manufacturer stated that, in certain flight maneuvers, the fuel may move away from the fuel tank supply outlet. If the outlet is uncovered, fuel flow to the engine may be interrupted and a temporary loss of power may result. It is possible that the pilot initially departed with more than 1/4 tank of fuel; however, after the third touch-and-go landing, the fuel level was at or below 1/4 tank. During the initial climb after the touch and go, the fuel moved away from the fuel supply outlet line and starved the engine of fuel, resulting in a total loss of power. The airplane's position at the time of the loss of engine power did not allow for a suitable off airport landing location. Following the loss of power, it is likely that the pilot attempted to return to the runway and failed to maintain sufficient airspeed during the turn, which resulted in the airplane exceeding its critical angle of attack and entering an aerodynamic stall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel planning, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation during the initial climb, and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed while turning back to the runway, which resulted in an exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack and an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18FA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=89864

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/13338-5846bb7dd2adb070afd348f8069f4e9252a501b6/aircrafttype/C140

Location

Media: