Accident Consolidated B-24D Liberator 42-41216,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211327

Date:Saturday 11 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-41216
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Awar Point in Hansa Bay -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nadzab Airfield nr. 1
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down during a bombing mission. The entire crew perished in the crash. The wreckage of the plane was located in the year 2017.
The nickname of the plane was 'Heaven can wait'.

Sources:

https://www.healthbreakingnews.net/2018/05/bay-area-airman-has-been-missing-since-wwii-now-his-plane-has-been-found/
https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/b-24/42-41216.html
https://www.washingtonpost.com/history/2023/04/22/world-war-ii-pacific-navy-bomber/