This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 September 1979 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Boeing CH-47 Chinook |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Santo Domingo -
Dominican Republic
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Bani |
| Destination airport: | San Christóbal |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed during medic flight during flood. As "Chinook" in report. US and dominican citizen and medics. Three military occupants (US Army and Dominican Navy).
Sources:
El Informador 8 September 1979, p8A