This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 May 2018 |
| Time: | 13:50 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow |
| Owner/operator: | 2 Wheels Squared LLC |
| Registration: | N9485N |
| MSN: | 28R-35204 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7791 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Shenandoah Valley Regional Airport (KSHD), Weyers Cave, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Shenandoah Valley Rgn’l (KSHD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to open field terrain near the Shenandoah Valley Regional Airport (KSHD), Weyers Cave, Virginia. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two pilots onboard were not injured during the incident.
Sources:
http://www.whsv.com/content/news/Plane-crashes-just-outside-of-Shenandoah-Valley-Regional-Airport-483369881.html https://www.newsleader.com/videos/news/local/2018/05/22/emergency-landing/633693002/?from=new-cookie http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9485N https://flightaware.com/photos/view/8584781-74a9ff03299d07d3ff755dd2e9f2007d73d3b61d/aircrafttype/ Location