Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED723,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211358

Date:Monday 24 May 1943
Time:02:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: ED723
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waddenzee 10 km E of Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Karl-Heinz Scherfling of the 10./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield.

Target: Dortmund
Call Sign: KM-U
Takeoff time: 22:41
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED723

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED723