This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 June 1981 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-8 |
| Owner/operator: | Aviación del Ejército Peruano |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Tumbes -
Peru
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Piura |
| Destination airport: | Tumbes |
Narrative:Crashed near Peru-Ecuador border after 45 minutes in flight. Commander in chief of the Peruvian Army, General Rafael Hoyos Rubio (57), General Luis Montoya Montoya, pilot Major Alfredo Maúrtua Landázuri and others were killed. Soviet type "M1-16". One military and one civil occupant survived. Crashed on cerro Mogollón, near Zarumilla, after reporting heavy turbulences.
Sources:
El Informador 22 June 1981, p13A
Rafael Hoyos Rubio