Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AVI, Thursday 26 July 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 July 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:James Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-AVI
MSN: DHA402
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Owhata, Rotorua -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ōwhata, Rotorua, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82A Tiger Moth MSN DHA.402; Built by DH Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Taken on charge by the RAAF as A17-367 at 2 Aircraft Depot, Richmond 24.5.41. To SHQ Canberra 25.6.41 for storage. To 1 EFTS Parafield 8.9.41. To Guinea Airways, Parafield 7.6.43 for overhaul; returned to 1 EFTS 6.9.43; to Tamworth 29.5.44; to storage 7.10.44; transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit 12.12.44; for sale 7.6.46.

Struck off charge when sold 6.9.46 for £100 to Association of Australian Aero Clubs, Sydney; issued 30.9.46. Australian civil registered as VH-BBR (C of R 1341) 7.7.47 to Royal Queensland Aero Club, Archerfield. Registrsation cancelled/lapsed 10.10.47. Re-registered 12.12.47 to same owner. Re-registered 28.7.50 to Walter H Mayne, Texas, Queensland. Sold (but not re-registered) in 1950 to Thomas J Watson, Neutral Bay, NSW. Registration VH-BBR cancelled as sold to New Zealand 13.2.51. Re-registered in NZ as ZK-AVI 9.8.50 to James Aviation Ltd, Hamilton.

Crashed 26.7.51 while topdressing at Ōwhata, Rotorua, Bay of Plenty, New Zealand. Engine failure on takeoff - propellor fell off. Successful emergency landing, pilot uninjured. Aircraft damaged, but repaired and returned to service

(ZK-AVI crashed on at least a further three occasions - on 9.2.52, 10.1.62, and 3.4.69 - the last of which wrote it off. These are listed separately elsewhere).

Sources:

1. D Stafford (1983) Flying The Thermal Skies, Holmes Printing
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus4.html
4. https://tigermothclub.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/Tiger-Rag-Jul-2019.pdf [photo in 1969]
5. https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/267050
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C5%8Cwhata

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 February 1962 ZK-AVI Piako Gliding Club 0 Waharoa Airfield, Waikato sub
26 October 1969 ZK-AVI R M Robertson 0 Taumarunui, King Country w/o