This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 March 1952 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | James Aviation Ltd |
| Registration: | ZK-AVK |
| MSN: | DHA425 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Hamurana Springs, Rotorua -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Rotorua, New Zealand |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:de Havilland DH82A Tiger Moth DHA.425; Built by DH Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Taken on charge by the RAAF as A17-384 at 2 Aircraft Depot, Richmond 15.6.41. To 11 EFTS Benalla 25.7.41. To 8 EFTS Narrandera 30.3.42. To DH Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW 23.11.43 for overhaul; to 2 Aircraft Park 8.1.44 upon completion of overhaul; returned to 8 EFTS 9.1.44. To Care & Maintenance Unit Tamworth 2.1.45; put up 'for sale' 7.6.46.
Struck off charge when sold 15.8.46 for £125 to Queensland Air Transport Brigade, Brisbane; issued 5.9.46. Australian civil registered as VH-AXZ (C of R 1720) 31.7.50 to Thomas J. Watson, Neutral Bay, NSW. Registration VH-AXZ cancelled as exported to New Zealand on 25 September 1950. Registration VH-AXZ cancelled as sold to New Zealand 13.2.51.
Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-AVK 9.8.50 to James Aviation Ltd, Hamilton. NZ CofA issued 1.12.50. Crashed 21.12.51; repaired. Crashed 7.3.52; Hamurana Springs, Rotorua when crashed into hill while top-dressing near Hamurana Springs, Pilot seriously injured. Repaired and returned to service.
[The reported crash location of Hamurana is a settlement and area of natural springs on the northern side of Lake Rotorua, in Rotorua Lakes within the Bay of Plenty Region of New Zealand's North Island. It includes the deepest natural spring on the North Island, emerging from a rocky area within the Hamurana Springs Recreation Reserve].
Badly damaged in another accident at Hamurana Springs, Rotorua 12.6.52; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 31.10.54 to Rotorua Aero Club, Rotorua. Re-registered 27.2.58 to Waverley Aero Club, Waverley. Badly damaged when cyclone wrecked hangar Waverley 22.5.59; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 16.3.63 to S.R. Brodie, Temuka. Crashed into Lake Tekapo 12.2.67 while being operated by S.R. Brodie. Registration ZK-AVK cancelled 13.11.73 as "destroyed".
However, reported to Colin F Smith, North Chatton, nr Gore and on rebuild in 1981. On rebuild (in 1992) by (son) Russell Brodie, Rangitata Island, near Timaru (and still stored Mandeville in 2000). To Rangitata Island by 2018
Sources:
1. D Stafford (1983) Flying The Thermal Skies, Holmes Printing
2.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 3.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus4.html 5. ZK-AVK c.1970:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1754996 [photo]
6.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm 7.
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/picture.php?/Tiger_Moth_A17_349/category/dh82a-tiger-moth-a17-349 [photo]
8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hamurana#Hamurana_Springs_Recreation_Reserve
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 