Incident JAL Fletcher FU-24 ZK-BWC, Wednesday 22 February 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 February 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
JAL Fletcher FU-24
Owner/operator:James Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-BWC
MSN: JAL-FU-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Rerewhakaaitu, Rotorua -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Farm airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft failed to lift in takeoff and crashed through fences. Pilot uninjured. Minor damage to aircraft.

Sources:

D Stafford (1983) Flying The Thermal skies, Holmes Printing

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 May 1964 ZK-BWC Air Contracts Ltd near Eketahuna, Wairarapa w/o