Other Cessna 180A Skywagon f/p ZK-BVG, Tuesday 15 May 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 May 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180A Skywagon f/p
Owner/operator:Geyserland Airways Ltd
Registration: ZK-BVG
MSN: 180-50068
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Lake Taupo, Taupo -   New Zealand
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Floatplane based on Lake Taupo. Broke free from its mooring in the boat harbour and was carried by current into the Waikato River. Passed through the flood control gates and was carried down river. Only item salvaged from the wreckage was the engine.

Sources:

1. Don Stafford, 1983, Flying The Thermal Skies, Thermalart Productions

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 June 1968 ZK-BVG Rotorua Aero Club 0 Rotorua Airport, Rotorua min
17 September 1970 ZK-BVG Geyserland Airways Ltd 0 Lake Rotorua, Rotorua sub