| Date: | Wednesday 27 January 1999 |
| Time: | 09:14 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-HUX |
| MSN: | 32R-7780546 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mount Waverley, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YMMB |
| Destination airport: | YSDU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot, with two passengers, was conducting a trip in a Piper Lance from Archerfield to Moorabbin and return. During the engine run-up checks prior to departure from Archerfield, the pilot noted that the aircraft engine ran roughly, however increasing the engine RPM and leaning the mixture cleared the problem. During the flight to Moorabbin, he heard a slight miss in the engine note. On arrival at Moorabbin, the pilot noticed some oil on the outside of the engine cowl.
The pilot intended to depart from Moorabbin for the return flight to Archerfield two days before the day of the accident. On that day, the aircraft required the usual leaning to clear the engine roughness during taxi. Shortly after take-off, after the pilot had reduced the power settings to normal climb power, he noticed the vacuum gauge indicated zero. At about the same time, the engine began to run roughly and the pilot elected to return to Moorabbin. After landing, he removed the engine cowling, and noticed a significant amount of oil on the engine. The pilot then asked an engineer to investigate the problems. The engineer determined that there was a substantial oil leak from one of the top crank case bolts, and that the engine had lost approximately 3 L of oil. After resealing the bolt, refilling the engine with oil and replacing the vacuum pump, the engineer conducted a further engine run, during which there was no evidence of rough running.
Two days later, on the day of the accident, the pilot again attempted to depart Moorabbin for Archerfield. The pilot stated that shortly after takeoff, as the aircraft climbed through approximately 1,600 ft, the engine appeared to cut out but then immediately operated normally again. Soon afterwards, the engine lost all power.
The pilot conducted a forced landing onto a stretch of road that was clear of vehicles. The aircraft was substantially damaged during the accident sequence when it collided with various obstacles, including powerlines, poles, a tree and a fence. The occupants of the aircraft were not injured, but were unable to open the doors. While exiting the aircraft through broken windows, both passengers sustained minor injuries.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1999/aair/aair199900252/ 