Bird strike Incident Embraer ERJ-190AR (ERJ-190-100 IGW) N328JB, Thursday 24 May 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 May 2018
Time:10:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190AR (ERJ-190-100 IGW)
Owner/operator:JetBlue Airways
Registration: N328JB
MSN: 19000422
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Buffalo Niagara International Airport, NY (BUF/KBUF) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Buffalo Niagara International Airport, NY (BUF/KBUF)
Destination airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
JetBlue Airways flight B62216 returned to land at Buffalo Niagara International Airport, New York, USA, after sustaining a bird strike.
The no.1 engine apparently ingested one or more seagulls shortly after takeoff. The engine lost power, forcing the crew to turn back to Buffalo.

Sources:

https://www.fox25boston.com/news/photos-boston-bound-flight-makes-emergency-landing-after-bird-strike/755692207
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/b62216#117bd9d5

Location

Media: