Bird strike Serious incident Boeing 767-346 JA8980,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211389

Date:Thursday 24 May 2018
Time:c. 15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-346
Owner/operator:Japan Airlines
Registration: JA8980
MSN: 28837/673
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 217
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Mashiki town, Kumamoto prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kumamoto Airport (KMJ/RJFT)
Destination airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About three minutes after take-off from runway 07 of Kumamoto Airport at 15:52 LT and at 6000 feet AGL, Left (No.1) engine (GE CF6-80C2B4F) of a Boeing 767-346 of Japan Airlines flight JAL/JL632 to Tokyo/Haneda suffered high EGT (about 900°C, compared to the normal 800°C of the right engine) with heavy vibration, and spread numerous small pieces of metal over Mashiki town. A window glass of a hospital, a parked car and three more damages on the ground were reported. No personal injuries were reported. The plane returned to Kumamoto at 16:17 LT with the right throttle being idle. Damaged turbine blades of the Left engine, as well as a 9cm long hole of the nacelle, were found after landing. Several black spots were also observed at the leading edge of the left horizontal stabilizer. Traces of the bird strike were not found. 98 pieces of debris were collected in total as of the next day. The troubled engine has experienced about 70 thousands of flight time and 33 thousands of flight cycles since acquisition in 1993. Recent overhaul had performed in November 2017, and the low-pressure turbines had been overhauled in November 2015.

CAUSE:
It is highly probable that this serious incident was caused by the fractured blade #13 on HPT (high pressure turbine) stage 2 of No. 1 engine (left side), when the Aircraft was climbing, that damaged blades and stator vanes of aft stages, fragments of which collided with LPT (low pressure turbine) casing and generated a hole (crack).
It is highly probable that the fractured blade #13 was caused by cracks that were generated on TA (Turning Around (branching and turning around of cooling air flowing inside blades)) area and progressed thereafter.
It is somewhat likely that cracks generated on TA area were caused by hot corrosion swelling (blister) generated on the coating layer of the blades and low-cycle fatigue initiating from the cracks

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180524-00000086-asahi-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180524-00000118-jij-soci
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20180524/k10011451231000.html?utm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_004
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180525-00000030-mai-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180525-00000030-asahi-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180525-00010010-nishinpc-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180525-00000126-jij-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180525-00000003-awire-soci
https://www.jal.co.jp/en/info/dom/180525.html
http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2213

Images:

Photo: JTSB