Accident Bell UH-1H ? , Sunday 15 July 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 July 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H ?
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Guatemalteca (FAG)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:280 km N of Guatemala City -   Guatemala
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in a remote guerilla zone in the Petén province on an ambulance flight. Son (doctor/30) of former Guatemalan President Gen José Efrain Rios Montt, medic del Ejército Cap Omero Ríos Sosa (26), an Air Force soldier and two injured farmers died. Pilot survived injured.

Sources:

El Informador 16 July 1984, p15B
Weser-Kurier 17 July 1984, p8
The Canberra Times 17 July 1984, p5