Incident Northrop F-5FM Tiger II 4811,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211395

Date:Thursday 24 May 2018
Time:07:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5FM Tiger II
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 4811
MSN: IH1006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near BA Santa Cruz, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Santa Cruz, Rio de Janeiro
Destination airport:BA Santa Cruz, Rio de Janeiro
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An F-5F model plane crashed into the forest area shortly after it took off from Santa Cruz Air Force Base. The Brazilian Air Force reported that the aircraft suffered a crash. The two pilots involved in the accident were wounded.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/rj/rio-de-janeiro/noticia/aeronave-cai-na-zona-oeste-do-rj.ghtml
lhttps://www.reuters.com/article/us-brazil-fighter/brazilian-f-5-fighter-crashes-near-rio-pilots-eject-idUSKCN1IP20P
https://sputniknews.com/latam/201805241064771600-brazil-fighter-crash/

Media: