This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 April 1986 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Piper PA-23 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | HC-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Ambato -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Quito |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Missing. Last radio contact 16:45. Ministro de Educación Dr Camilo Gallegos Domínguez (50) and his son Camilo (21).
Sources:
El Informador 27 April 1986, p2A/9 June 1986, p8A