Accident Armstrong Whitworth Atlas Mk I K1526, Tuesday 12 January 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 January 1932
Time:day
Type:Armstrong Whitworth Atlas Mk I
Owner/operator:208 Sqn RAF
Registration: K1526
MSN: AW.650
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Mena Pyramids, Abou Al Hool Al Seiahi, Pyramids Plateau, Giza -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Heliopolis, Egypt
Destination airport:RAF Heliopolis, Egypt
Narrative:
Crashed near the Mena Pyramids, Abou Al Hool Al Seiahi, Pyramids Plateau, Giza، Egypt 12 January 1932. Both crew were killed:

Flt Lt Francis Joseph O'Doherty killed
AC1 Denis John Maurice O'Mahoney killed

Struck off charge 12 January 1932 (same day)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976, p.8)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17601-RAF-fatalities-1932&p=103567#post103567