Accident Short Stirling Mk I EF361, Wednesday 26 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 May 1943
Time:01:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: EF361
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jülich-Heckfeld, south of Jülich, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At 01:51, night fighter pilot Major Walter Ehle shot down 77 Squadron Halifax JB837. The aircraft exploded with a full bomb load with such force that the two Stirlings flying close by, 15 Squadron BF534 and 7 Squadron EF361, were both knocked down, both crashing south of Jülich. Ehle was credited for all three victories by the Luftwaffe.

Target: Düsseldorf
Call Sign: MG-B
Takeoff time: 23:57

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Joseph Francois Exavier G Berthiaume RCAF J/17079 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Eric Broadhead RAFVR 1137645 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Alwyn Brotherton RAFVR 1528408 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Walter Denham RAFVR 1129595 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Warrant Officer Class II William James Hills RCAF R/107211 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Noel Lagna RAFVR 910591 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Albert Leslie Fisher RAFVR 925124 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EF361
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database