This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 May 1943 |
| Time: | 02:10 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 467 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | ED768 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 's Gravenwezel, Schilde, Antwerp -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bottesford |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Hermann Sommer of the Ergänzungsstaffel/NJG 2 (detached to the 1./NJG 1). He was flying Ju 88 C-2 R4+FU from Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands.
Target: Düsseldorf
Call Sign: PO-N
Takeoff time: 23:41
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant John Maxwell Parsons RAAF Aus/409274 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Bernard Spencer RAF 574332 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant John Patrick Egan RAF 1380187 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Norman Jardine Vaulkhard RAF 1099743 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant John Francom Selman RCAF R/92596 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant R A Hunt RAF 1699818 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Thomas Chalmers RAFVR 1401894 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED768 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database