This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 February 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | English Electric Canberra T Mk 4 |
| Owner/operator: | 231 OCU RAF |
| Registration: | WJ871 |
| MSN: | EEP/71349 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Washingley, 2 miles west of Stilton, Huntingdonshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bassingbourn, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:EE Canberra T.4 WJ871, 231 OCU, RAF: Written off 14/02/1956 - Dived into the ground near Washingley, two miles west of Stilton, Huntingdonshire, killing both crew, after the tailplane actuator malfunctioned, pushing the Canberra nose-down into an unrecoverable dive. A large crater was left in the field where the aircraft impacted, and debris was scattered over a wide area. Both crew killed.
Crew of Canberra WJ871:
Flight Lieutenant Herbert James Brice, RAF (Navigator, Service Number 924325, aged 36) - killed on active service 24/2/56, buried at St, Mary's Parish Cemetery, Old Bletchley, Buckinghamshire
Flying Officer Jason Spokes, RAF (Pilot, Service Number 3046036 aged 27) - killed on active service 24/2/56, buried at Bassingbourn Cemetery, Royston, Hertfordshire
The crash location was near Washingley is a small hamlet in Cambridgeshire, England. Washingley lies approximately 7 miles (11 km) south-west of Peterborough, near Folksworth. Washingley is in the civil parish of Folksworth and Washingley. Washingley is situated within Huntingdonshire which is a non-metropolitan district of Cambridgeshire as well as being a historic county of England, at approximate co-ordinates 52.488°N 0.331°W
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.178 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 63)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.182
4. Wings Over Somerset: Aircraft Crashes since the End of World War II By Peter Forrester
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/326:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424447 6. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/34/S2807:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578587 7.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WJ 8.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 9.
http://simviation.com//lair/casualty%201956.htm 10.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17202-231-OCU-Accidents-Bassingbourn&p=101009#post101009 11.
http://www.roll-of-honour.com/Cambridgeshire/BassingbourncumKneesworthPostWar.html 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Washingley 